"Unwritten: 60 Years in the Making," a birthday fundraiser hosted by Mary Allen Lindemann featuring Gina and The Red Eye Flight Crew. 100% of proceeds to benefit the Greater Portland Immigrant Welcome Center. Saturday, March 7, Portland House of Music and Events, 25 Temple St., Portland. (Gina and The Red Eye Flight Crew, L-R: Dan Boyden, Tyler Quist, Lucas Desmond, Gina Alibrio, Colin Winsor, the late Dave Noyes, Chris Sweet, Max Cantlin / photo by Andrew Thompson)
advertisementSmiley face

BENEFITS

FRIDAY 6

GO BIG 4 HUNGER | George Porter Jr. (Meters) + Maine Dead Project + Hambone + Outtakes | Bayside Bowl | 58 Alder St, Portland | 8-11:30pm | $25 Adv, $30 Door | gobigforhunger.com  | All ages

SATURDAY 7

Unwritten : 60 Years in the Making | Birthday fundraiser by Mary Allen Lindemann | Gina and The Red Eye Flight Crew | Portland House of Music | 25 Temple St, Portland | 9pm | 21+ | $10 adv / $15 door | All proceeds benefit the Greater Portland Immigrant Welcome Center | portlandhouseofmusic.com

THURSDAY 12

Against the Tide | film screening and oyster event | 5:30-8pm | proceeds from sales benefit The Nature Conservancy’s Shellfish Growers Climate Coalition | Maine Beer Company | 525 U.S. 1, Freeport | 221-5711 | info@mainebeercompany.com

SATURDAY 14

COMEDY

WEDNESDAY 4

Portland Comedy Co-Op Showcase |  Empire Live Music & Events | 575 Congress St Portland | 8pm | $5

THURSDAY 5

Laugh Shack at Lincolns | Comedy Showcase | Market St, Portland | 8:30pm | $5

Myq Kaplan @ Empire Live Music & Events | 575 Congress St Portland | 6:30pm | $15 – $20.62

FRIDAY 6

First Fridays with The Maine Tease | Empire | 575 Congress St Portland | 9:30pm | 21+ | $10

SATURDAY 7

Make ME Laugh | Empire | 575 Congress St Portland | 8:30pm | 21+ | $5

MONDAY 9

The Great Open Mic + Late Mic | Empire | 575 Congress St Portland | 6pm | 21+ | Free

TUESDAY 10

Comedy Open Mic | Gritty McDuff’s – Auburn 68 Main Street Auburn | 8:30pm | Free

BLT Show | Blue | 650 Congress St, Portland | 7pm | $5-$10 suggested

WEDNESDAY 11

Tim Sample | Westbrook Performing Arts Center 471 Stroudwater St. Westbrook | 7:30pm | $7 – $10

Portland Comedy Co-Op Showcase |  Empire Live Music & Events | 575 Congress St Portland | 8pm | $5.

THURSDAY 12

Brendan Gay | Empire | 575 Congress St Portland | 7pm | 21+ | $10

Laugh Shack at Lincolns | Comedy Showcase | Market St, Portland | 8:30pm | $5

FRIDAY 13

Kendall Farrell @ Empire Live Music & Events | Empire 575 Congress St Portland | 7pm | 21+ | $10 – $15

Late Nite Comedy | Empire | 575 Congress St Portland | 10pm | 21+| $10

Go Home Tiny Monster by The Gottabees, recommended for ages 3 and up, runs 45 minutes with live music. Sat., March 7 at 11 a.m. and 3 p.m., Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland. Tickets $10-$30, available via mayostreetarts.org

SATURDAY 14

Randy’s (Trailer Park Boys) Cheeseburger Picnic | Empire | 575 Congress St Portland | 8pm | 21+ | $25

SUNDAY 15

Open Stage Night | Empire | 575 Congress St, Portland | 7:30pm | $5

MONDAY 16

Genny Social hosted by Ilana Glazer | Port City Music Hall 504 Congress St Portland | 7pm | $15

The Great Open Mic + Late Mic | Empire | 575 Congress St Portland | 6pm | 21+ | Free

TUESDAY 17

BLT Show | Blue | 650 Congress St, Portland | 7pm | $5-$10 suggested

Portland Comedy Co-Op Showcase |  Empire Live Music & Events | 575 Congress St Portland | 8pm | $5.

DANCE

GALLERY: Composing Choreography | Portland Ballet Studio Theater | 509 Forest Ave, Portland | Fri, Mar 6, 7:30pm; Sat, Mar 7, 2pm | $10 – $35

WEDNESDAY 4

Lunchtime Shimmy – Beginners Bellydance | Bright Star World Dance | 108 High St, Floor 3, Portland | 12pm | $12 drop-in

THURSDAY 5

Casco Bay Irish “Set” Dancers | No experience necessary | Call for FMI or to let us know you’re coming, 847-3038 | mdguscga70@gmail.com | Yarmouth Community House | 179 East Main St, Yarmouth | 7-9pm

FRIDAY 6

GALLERY: Composing Choreography | Portland Ballet Studio Theater | 509 Forest Ave, Portland | 7:30pm | $10 – $35

LOVE (Dance Party) | Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St, Portland

SATURDAY 7

Portland Youth Dance – Free Dance Classes | Casco Bay Movers Dance Studio | 517 Forest Ave., Portland | 11:30am

GALLERY: Composing Choreography | Portland Ballet Studio Theater | 509 Forest Ave, Portland | 2pm | $10 – $35

Delirious: A Funky Dance Party | Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St, Portland | 8pm

PRIMARY’S Monthly Dance Party! | Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St, Portland | 8pm

SUNDAY 8

Dances of Universal Peace | Creating Space Yoga Studio | 1717 Congress Street, Portland | 1:30pm | $5 – $20

Ballet Basics for Adults – Beginner Classes with Rosa Noreen | Bright Star World Dance | 108 High St, Floor 3, Portland | 9:30am | $17 drop-in

THURSDAY 12

Swing Dance w/ Portland Swing Project | Maine Ballroom Dance | 614 Congress St., Portland | 7pm | $10 – $15

Casco Bay Irish “Set” Dancers | No experience necessary | Call for FMI or to let us know you’re coming, 847-3038 | mdguscga70@gmail.com | Yarmouth Community House | 179 East Main St, Yarmouth | 7-9pm

FRIDAY 13

FOUNDATION FRIDAY | Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St, Portland

Nia Dance Jam: Fun Guided Barefoot Movement |FMI: www.erincurren.com | Casco Bay Movers | 517 Forest Ave, Portland | 6:30pm | $20

SATURDAY 14

Portland Youth Dance – Free Dance Classes | Casco Bay Movers Dance Studio | 517 Forest Ave., Portland | 11:30am

Glam Fatale Burlesque Extravaganza | Portland House of Music & Events | 25 Temple St., Portland | 8pm | $12 – $18

FILM

THURSDAY 5

Boy Erased | February Films with PRIDE! Topsham Public Library | 25 Foreside Road Topsham | 5:45pm

SUNDAY 8

Sunday Film Series: Coney Island (1917) & The Idle Class (1921) | Mayo Street Arts | 10 Mayo Street, Portland | 1pm | $5 – $10

MONDAY 9

Kinonik 16mm series: Brighton Rock | SPACE | 538 Congress St, Portland | 7pm | $6 – $8

WEDNESDAY 11

Maine in the Movies: A Stolen Life (1946) | starring and produced by Bette Davis w/ intro by historian Mark Griffin | Nordica Theatre, 1 Freeport Village Station, Freeport | 7pm | free.

THURSDAY 12

The Body Code/Neurodome | Southworth Planetarium | 96 Falmouth St, Portland | 1pm | $5 – $5.50

Maine in the Movies: Charlotte’s Web (1973), animated feature film | Nordica Theatre | 1 Freeport Village Station, Freeport | 9:30am | free.

FOOD FOR THOUGHT

WEDNESDAY 4

Musingo Music Bingo | The Painted Turtle | 89 County Rd, Scarborough | 6 PM

Musingo Music Bingo | Brewery Extrava| | 66 Cove Street, Portland| 6:30 PM| Free

Maine Public’s News & Brews Trivia Night at Foulmouthed Brewing |15 Ocean St, South Portland | 6:30pm | Free

Stump Trivia | Sea Dog Brewing Company | 125 Western Ave, South Portland | 8pm

CHERRY LEMONADE – IT’S DRAG NIGHT! | Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St, Portland

THURSDAY 5

Musingo Music Bingo | Pat’s Pizza | 791 US I, Yarmouth | 6 PM | Free

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz | Every Thursday | Salvage BBQ, 919 Congress St | 8pm | Free to play

SUNDAY 8

Bingo Bango | Every Sunday  | Salvage BBQ | 919 Congress St | 6pm | Free to play

TUESDAY 10

Musingo Music Bingo | Willows Pizza | 740 Broadway, South Portland | 7 PM | Free

Musingo Music Bingo | Pat’s Pizza | 112 Pleasant Street, Brunswick | 6 PM | Free

WEDNESDAY 11

Musingo Music Bingo | The Painted Turtle | 89 County Rd, Scarborough | 6 PM

Musingo Music Bingo | Brewery Extrava| | 66 Cove Street, Portland| 6:30 PM| Free

THURSDAY 12

Musingo Music Bingo | Pat’s Pizza | 791 US I, Yarmouth | 6 PM | Free

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz | Every Thursday | Salvage BBQ, 919 Congress St | 8pm | Free to play

FRIDAY 13

Souper Supper at Saint Mary’s | Saint Mary’s Episcopal Church | 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth Foreside | 5pm | Free

Lullaby Project Celebration concert and potluck | Mayo Street Arts | 10 Mayo Street, Portland | 6:30pm

MONDAY 16

Maine Voices Live with Sam Sifton | One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201, Portland | 7pm | $10 – $20

TUESDAY 17

Musingo Music Bingo | Willows Pizza | 740 Broadway, South Portland | 7 PM | Free

Musingo Music Bingo | Pat’s Pizza | 112 Pleasant Street, Brunswick | 6 PM | Free

LITERARY ARTS

Call for writing submissions for “A Storied Affair” | 10-min readings around theme of Justice by Maine-based writers, Sat May 30 | Congregation Bet Ha’am | 81 Westbrook St, S. Portland |  No submission fee | Submissions accepted March 1-31  | bethaam.org/storied-affair

WEDNESDAY 4

Rhythm and Rhymes for Babies | Portland Public Library | 5 Monument Square, Portland | 10:30am

Toddle Town | South Portland Public Library | 482 Broadway, South Portland | 10:30am

Tales for Twos at Burbank | Burbank Branch | 377 Stevens Avenue, Portland | 10:30am

Salt Live Storytelling Event 7 Stories on the Theme of… Personal Geography | Maine College Art | 522 Congress, Portland | 7pm | Free

THURSDAY 5

Betsy Ross House Book Group | South Portland Public Library | 482 Broadway, South Portland | 1:30pm

Spanish Story Time | Portland Public Library | 5 Monument Square, Portland | 10:30am

Book Bambinos | South Portland Public Library | 482 Broadway, South Portland | 10:30am

FRIDAY 6

Preschool Story Time at Riverton | Riverton Branch | 1600 Forest Avenue, Portland | 10:45am

Preschool Story Time at Burbank | Burbank Branch | 377 Stevens Avenue, Portland | 10:30am

First Friday Author Reading Series, co-sponsored with Print: A Bookstore | Mechanics’ Hall | 519 Congress St., Portland | Martha Ackmann “These Fevered Days” | 7pm | Free

Martha Ackmann discusses her new book, “These Fevered Days,” with Jennifer Tuttle, Professor of English at UNE-Biddeford | Maine Charitable Mechanic Association | 519 Congress Street, Portland | 7pm | Free

Tales for Twos | Portland Public Library | 5 Monument Square, Portland | 10:30am

Letter Zoo | South Portland Public Library | 482 Broadway, South Portland | 10:30am

SATURDAY 7

Play Me a Story: Trailblazers Now & Then (Honoring the Fight for Women’s Suffrage) | Portland Stage Company | 25A Forest Ave, Portland | 10:30am | $8 – $15

MONDAY 9

KidLit & Coffee with Maryann Cocca-Leffler, featuring HOW BIG IS BABY NOW? | Print: A Bookstore | 273 Congress Street, Portland | 10:30am | Free

TUESDAY 10

Lara Tupper discusses her new book, OFF ISLAND, with author Bill Roorbach | Print: A Bookstore | 273 Congress Street, Portland | 7pm | Free

The Soul Rebels – Poetry In Motion Tour | Port City Music Hall | 504 Congress St, Portland | 8pm | $20

WEDNESDAY 11

MOOSE Storytelling | Rines Auditorium | 5 Monument Square, Portland | 6:30pm

THURSDAY 12

Writers’ Meet-Up | Portland Public Library | 5 Monument Square, Portland | 6pm

Evening Book Group: Main Library | South Portland Public Library | 482 Broadway, South Portland | 6:30pm

Riverton Book Group | Riverton Branch | 1600 Forest Avenue, Portland | 6:30pm

Renegade Writers | Portland Ballet Studio Theater | 509 Forest Ave, Portland | 7pm | $12

FRIDAY 13

Book Signing and Conversation with Mirabai Starr | Glickman Family Library | 314 Forest, Portland | 5pm

SATURDAY 14

Play Me a Story: Trailblazers Now & Then (Honoring the Fight for Women’s Suffrage) | Portland Stage Company | 25A Forest Ave, Portland | 10:30am | $8 – $15

Smart Girls Read @ PPL | Portland Public Library | 5 Monument Square, Portland | 2pm

TUESDAY 17

Preschool Story Time | Portland Public Library | 5 Monument Square, Portland | 10:30am

Morning Book Group | South Portland Public Library | 482 Broadway, South Portland | 10:30am

Maine Jewish Museum: New Exhibitions, Opening Reception Sunday, March 8, 2-4 p.m. Exhibit runs through May 1, Maine Jewish Museum, 267 Congress St., Portland, 207-773-2339, mainejewishmuseum.org (Above: Hidden Pearl, Victor Goldsmith)

MUSIC

WEDNESDAY 4

Bear Hands | Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland | 8pm | all ages | $18-20 | bearhandsband.com/events/

Aura | 121 Center St | “Rap Night,” with Ill By Instinct & El Shupacabra | 9pm

Blue | 650A Congress St | Irish Night Concert Series 7:30pm | Irish Session | 9pm

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Cherish The Ladies | 7pm | $30 – $35

Portland House of Music & Events | 25 Temple St | Maine Dead Project Winter Residency | 8pm | $5

The Dogfish Company | 128 Free St | Acoustic open mic | 7pm

Boy Singers of Maine Auditions | Woodfords Congregational Church | 202 Woodfords Street | 3:30pm

THURSDAY 5

Aura | 121 Center St | “Retro Night,” with DJ Jon | 9pm | Free

Blue | 650A Congress St | The Dales | 7pm | free

First Parish Church | 425 Congress Street | Noonday Concert Series: Harold Stover | 12:15pm

Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St | KARAOKE w/ DJ COUGAR (Every Thursday)

Gritty McDuff’s – Portland | 396 Fore Street | A Band Beyond Description [Grateful Dead tribute] | 9pm | Free

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Highway Kind: A Celebration of Townes Van Zandt | 8pm | $12 – $15

Sea Dog Brewing Company | 125 Western Ave South Portland | Karaoke | 10pm

Solo Italiano | 100 Commercial St | Bess Jacques & The Strays | 6pm | Free

The Dogfish Company | 128 Free St | Bard’s Harvest

The Portland Club | 156 State Street | March Forward Gala: Celebrating Maine’s Past & Future | 5:30pm

FRIDAY 6

Aura | 121 Center St | “Plague,” goth/industrial night | 9pm

Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St | LOVE (Dance Party)

Old Port Tavern | 10 Moulton St | DJ NoKlipz | 9pm

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Lauren Crosby, Liz Bills, & MAMM’s “Girls Rock 2020” | 8pm | $10 – $12

Port City Music Hall | 504 Congress St | Bait Bag | 7pm | $8

Portland House of Music & Events | 25 Temple St. | MAMM presents Girls Rock: MAMM Faculty Showcase | 7pm

Sea Dog Brewing Company | 125 Western Ave South Portland | Live Music | 9pm

The Dogfish Company | 128 Free St | Happy Hour with Travis James Humphrey 5pm | Jazz Friday with Melissa and her Minions 8pm

The Porthole Restaurant & Pub | 20 Custom House Wharf, Portland | 773-4653 | Quiet Riot Act | 7-10pm | free

SATURDAY 7

Tenebrae: From Darkness to Light | Cathedral Church of St. Luke | 143 State St | 3pm | $0 – $20

Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St | Delirious: A Funky Dance Party | 8pm

Geno’s Rock Club | 625 Congress St | Obsidian Tongue, HAXEN, Manic Abraxas, Imipolex | 8:30pm | $10

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Oshima Brothers | 8pm | $12 – $15

Port City Music Hall | 504 Congress St | MAMM Presents: Girls Rock! | 4:30pm

The Porthole Restaurant & Pub | 20 Custom House Wharf, Portland | 773-4653 | Chase & MacLeod 6-10pm | no cover

Rines Auditorium | 5 Monument Square | The Kids Are Alright | 10:30am

Seasons Grille | 155 Riverside St | karaoke | 8:30pm

Sun Tiki Studios | 375 Forest Ave | Bell Systems // Just Plain Jones // DJ Neil Collins | 8pm | $12 – $15

The Dogfish Company | 128 Free St | Matt Meyer and The Gumption Junction | 8pm

Urban Farm Fermentory | Afternoon Acoustic Concert | 3pm | Free

Live Americana music | Every Saturday | Salvage BBQ | 919 Congress St | 8:30pm | No cover

SUNDAY 8

Blue | 650A Congress St | Women’s singer-songwriter-composer Showcase | 7pm

Creating Space Yoga Studio | 1717 Congress Street | Dances of Universal Peace | 1:30pm | $5 – $20

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Chris Pureka | 8pm | $17 – $22

MONDAY 9

Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St | Monday of the Minds – A CommUNITY Hip Hop Showcase

Old Port Tavern | 10 Moulton St | karaoke with DJ Marc Beatham | 9pm

Bull Feeney’s | 375 Fore Street | Seanachie Nights | 7pm | Free

TUESDAY 10

Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St | OPEN DJ NIGHT

Gritty McDuff’s – Portland | 396 Fore Street | Travis James Humphrey | 9pm | Free

Port City Music Hall | 504 Congress St | The Soul Rebels – Poetry In Motion Tour | 8pm | $20

Sea Dog Brewing Company | 125 Western Ave South Portland | Weekly Tuesday open mic night at the Sea Dog Brewery in SoPo | 8pm | Free

WEDNESDAY 11

Aura | 121 Center St | “Rap Night,” with Ill By Instinct & El Shupacabra | 9pm

Blue | 650A Congress St | Will Woodson and Caitlin Finley at Blue | 7:30pm

The Dogfish Company | 128 Free St | Acoustic open mic | 7pm

THURSDAY 12

Aura | 121 Center St | “Retro Night,” with DJ Jon | 9pm | Free

Deering High School Gym | 370 Stevens Avenue(behind the school building) | Portland Public Schools -”All City Concert” | 4pm | Free

Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St | KARAOKE w/ DJ COUGAR (Every Thursday)

Gritty McDuff’s – Portland | 396 Fore Street | A Band Beyond Description [Grateful Dead tribute] | 9pm | Free

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Robbie Fulks | 8pm | $20 – $25

Port City Music Hall | 504 Congress St | Against Me! | 8pm | $22.50

Sea Dog Brewing Company | 125 Western Ave South Portland | Karaoke | 10pm

Solo Italiano | 100 Commercial St | Bess Jacques & The Strays | 6pm | Free

The Apohadion Theater | 107 Hanover St. | Rustic Overtones (acoustic), with Bread | 8pm | $20

The Dogfish Company | 128 Free St | Polly J | 8pm

FRIIDAY 13

Aura | 121 Center St | “Plague,” goth/industrial night | 9pm

Mayo Street Arts | 10 Mayo Street | Lullaby Project Celebration Concert | 6:30pm

Old Port Tavern | 10 Moulton St | DJ NoKlipz | 9pm

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Grant Gordy & Joe K. Walsh | 8pm | $15 – $20

Sea Dog Brewing Company | 125 Western Ave South Portland | Live Music | 9pm

The Dogfish Company | 128 Free St | Happy Hour with Travis James Humphrey 5pm | Jazz Friday with Latin infusion Viva at 8pm

The Porthole Restaurant & Pub | 20 Custom House Wharf | Joan Kennedy! in the Porthole Pub! | 6pm

SATURDAY 14

Mayo Street Arts | 10 Mayo Street | International Open Mic | 7pm | $10

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Studio Two – The Early Beatles Tribute | 8pm | $20 – $25

Port City Music Hall | 504 Congress St | Enter the Haggis | 8pm | $20

Rwanda Bean | 185 Cottage Rd South Portland | Duo Mycorrhizae presents “Brightness of color” | 6:30pm | $0 – $15

Seasons Grille | 155 Riverside St | karaoke | 8:30pm

South Portland Public Library | 482 Broadway South Portland | After Hours with Hadacol Bouncers | 7pm | Free

The Dogfish Company | 128 Free St | Steamboat gypsy band | 9pm

The Porthole Restaurant & Pub | 20 Custom House Wharf | Slygo Road in The Porthole Pub! | 6pm

Urban Farm Fermentory | Afternoon Acoustic Concert | 3pm | Free

Live Americana music | Every Saturday | Salvage BBQ | 919 Congress St | 8:30pm | No cover

SUNDAY 15

Holiday Inn by the Bay | 88 Spring Street | Maines own Schooner Fare Devonsquare 41st Reunion Concert | 3pm | $24

MONDAY 16

Old Port Tavern | 10 Moulton St | karaoke with DJ Marc Beatham | 9pm

SPACE | 538 Congress St | Lower Dens | 8pm | $10 – $15

TUESDAY 17

Flask Lounge | 117 Spring St | OPEN DJ NIGHT

Gritty McDuff’s – Portland | 396 Fore Street | Travis James Humphrey | 9pm | Free

One Longfellow Square | 181 State Street, #201 | Josephine County | 7pm | $18 – $22

Sea Dog Brewing Company | 125 Western Ave South Portland | Weekly Tuesday open mic night at the Sea Dog Brewery in SoPo | 8pm | Free

THEATER

“Pack of Lies” by Hugh Whitemore | Good Theater | 76 Congress St, Portland | through March 8 | goodtheater.com for info

“Dear Edwina,” a musical for all ages celebrating the joys of growing up and singing your own song | Opening Feb 28, 7pm, followed by reception | through March 8 | USM Gorham campus, Russell Hall | $10-$22 | usm.maine.edu/theatre, 780-5151.

“The Mother” by Lynne Conner | Studio Theater @Portland Stage | 25A Forest Ave, Portland | March 6-15 | $10 – $40

“Native Gardens” | Portland Stage Company | 25A Forest Ave, Portland | March 3-29 | $32 – $60

WEDNESDAY 4

Executive Order, a one-act play | Cape Elizabeth High School Auditorium | 345 Ocean House Road | Cape Elizabeth | 7pm | $5 – $10

THURSDAY 5

Deering High School Drama Presents- “Exhibit This” | Deering High School Auditorium | 370 Stevens Avenue, Portland | Thu Mar 05 7pm | $1 – $10

SATURDAY 7

Go Home Tiny Monster | The Gottabees | 11am and 3pm | Ages 3+ | $10 – $30 | Mayo Street Arts | 10 Mayo St, Portland | mayostreetarts.org | $10-$30

Play Me a Story: Trailblazers Now & Then (Honoring the Fight for Women’s Suffrage) | Portland Stage Company | 25A Forest Ave, Portland | 10:30am | $8 – $15

THURSDAY 12

Miwa Matreyek: Glorious Visions in Animation | Merrill Auditorium | 20 Myrtle Street, Portland | 3pm

Play Me a Story: Trailblazers Now & Then (Honoring the Fight for Women’s Suffrage) | Portland Stage Company | 25A Forest Ave, Portland | Sat Mar 14 10am | $8 – $15

VISUAL ARTS

ONGOING

Maine at 200 – A Visual History | South Portland Public Library | 482 Broadway, So. Portland | Through Mar 4 | Free

Sanctuary, a participatory installation about embodied experience | Emily Rapp Black & Carrie Scanga  | UNE Ketchum Library Gallery | 11 Hills Beach Rd | Biddeford | through May 15 | https://library.une.edu/art-galleries/

USM Glickman Family Library, MMPA Gallery, 5th Floor | 314 Forest Avenue | MMPA Celebrates 10 Years and 100 Maine Photo Collectors | 6pm | Free | through May 16

SPEEDWELL Projects: Deborah Klotz, PARALLAX (object+-subject) (expand+-compress) | 630 Forest Ave | Thur-Sat | 12-6pm | through March 7

Grant Wahlquist Gallery: LANA TURNER HAS COLLAPSED! | 30 City Center 2nd floor, Portland | Wed-Sat | 11am – 6pm | through March 21

Able Baker Contemporary: Happy Agitation | 29 Forest Ave, Portland | through March 13 | Fri-Sun 1-5:30pm

UNE Art Gallery | The House of the Soul | through June 14 | 716 Stevens Ave, Portland | This 10-person group show juxtaposes medical drawing with experimental figuration | FMI hirons@une.edu

A Walk in the Woods an Annual Exhibit of Visual Arts | Richard Boyd Art Gallery | 15 Epps Street, Portland | March 6-29 | Fri-Sun 10am | Free

“Ca Bhfuil Sinn Fein?” | Maine Irish Heritage Center | 34 Gray Street, Portland | Opens Mar 6, 5-8pm | Showing Fridays 10am-2pm through Mar 21 | Free

MIXTAPE #4 | SPACE | 538 Congress St, Portland | Through Mar 14 | Sat Mar 14 3pm

Maine Jewish Museum | 267 Congress St, Portland | 773-2339 | March 8 – May 1 | “Another Dimension” Victor Goldsmith, Spiegel Gallery | “Captured Moments” Alan Fishman, Fineberg Community Room | Elisabeth Greenberg, Third Floor Sanctuary | mainejewishmuseum.org | Opening Reception, March 8 | 2-4pm

FRIDAY 6

Donahue Gallery First Friday Open House | Donahue Gallery | 30 Nutter Road, South Portland | Through Mar 6 | Fri Mar 06 6pm | Free

Artists’ Reception: Amy Bellezza, Ken Kohl | UMVA Gallery | 516 Congress St, Portland | 5-7pm | Exhibit runs through April 2

LIGHT ROOM: PRACTICE OPENING | SPACE | 538 Congress St, Portland | 5pm | Free

THURSDAY 12

Portland 2020 Curatorial Tour | Bruce Brown gives an informative walk the exhibition | 6pm | Cove Street Arts | 71 Cove St | Portland | 808-8911 | covestreetarts.com